check Fast & secure delivery within Europe   check Secure payment options   check Trusted since 2007

Questions? Call us +3124-6635366

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Ergomax

Ergomax BV, located at Groesbeekseweg 2, 6524DA in Nijmegen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as specified in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Paul Zonneveld is the Data Protection Officer at Ergomax BV. He can be reached via paul@ergomax.nl or by telephone on +31 (0) 24-6635366.

Personal data that we process

Ergomax BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you yourself provide them to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  1. First and last name
  2. Mailing address data
  3. Phone number
  4. E-mail address
  5. IP address
  6. Other personal data that you actively provide (for example in (telephone) correspondence or by creating a profile on our website)
  7. Information about your activities on our website
  8. Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example as a corollary of this company being part of an ad network)
  9. List of contact details of the customer via an app
  10. Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via paul@ergomax.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Ergomax BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Entering into and executing a purchase agreement
  2. Handling your payment
  3. Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  4. To call or e-mail you, if necessary, for carrying out our services
  5. To inform you about changes to our services and products
  6. To allow you to create an account
  7. To deliver goods and services to you
  8. Ergomax BV analyzes your behavior on its website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  9. Ergomax BV also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return

According to the AVG, we can only legitimately process your personal data if a valid legal basis exists. Ergomax BV uses the following legal grounds for the processing of personal data:

a)       As a data subject you have given permission for the processing of your data for one or more specific purposes.

b)       The processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement to which you are a party.

c)       The processing is necessary for the representation of the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party.

For what duration we store personal data

Ergomax BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for realizing the purposes for which your data is collected. However, under the Tax Act we are obliged to retain certain, including personal, data for a certain term. The statutory term is 7 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Ergomax BV will not share your information with third parties and will only provide information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data as per our order, we implement a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Ergomax BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Ergomax BV uses functional, analytic and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that Ergomax BV uses are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and, for example, remembers your preferred settings. These cookies are also used to make the website function properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it stops storing cookies. In addition, via the settings of your browser you can delete all information previously saved.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These may include advertisers and/or social media companies. A complete overview of all cookies used on this website can be found here


View, modify or delete data

If we process personal data about you, you have the right, among other things, to view, modify or delete that data.

In addition, you retain a right to transfer that data (data portability). This means that you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, current and digital form. This concerns data that you yourself have provided to us and that provide information about yourself.

You can also appeal to the right to limit data processing. This means that you can submit a request to no longer process your personal details, in case of one of the following situations:

a)       The data may be incorrect;

b)       The processing is unlawful;

c)       Data is no longer needed;

d)      An objection has been made due to special personal circumstances.

You may send requests for access to, correction of, deletion of, or transfer of your personal data, or requests for cancellation of your consent, or statements of objection, to the processing of your personal data, to paul@ergomax.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you personally, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Be sure to mask or black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Ergomax BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Ergomax BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via paul@ergomax.nl

This page is updated on 27-06-2018